Terms of Use

Jassal Law Professional Corporation is a professional corporation recognized under the laws of the province of Ontario. Members of Jassal Law Professional Corporation include licensed Lawyers, Students-at-Law and support staff.

 

Not legal advice

The content of this website is for informational purposes only and should not be taken or relied upon as legal advice. You should not take or fail to take any action based upon the information contained on this website. It is strongly recommended that you consult a qualified lawyer regarding your particular circumstances and case.

 

No Lawyer–Client Relationship

Your use of or reliance upon the information available on this website does not establish a lawyer–client relationship between you and us.

 

Permitted Use of Content

You are permitted to view and/or browse the content of this website only for the purpose of considering whether or not to retain our services. Any other use of this website or its content, including without limitation using any of the information displayed in whole or in part for any commercial or competitive purposes, is strictly prohibited.

 

Copyright

All material displayed or otherwise accessible through this website is protected by copyright law and owned by us or our licensors, or the party accredited as the provider of the content. Any use of the content other than viewing and using the website for your personal, non–commercial use, including modification, transmission, presentation, distribution, republication or other exploitation of the website or its content, whether in whole or in part, is prohibited without our expressed prior written consent.

 

Links

This website contains links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by us of the contents of such third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of any third–party website, nor do we make any representation or warranty of any kind.

 

Disclaimer

Subject to applicable laws, in no event shall we, our associates, employees, agents, or licensors be liable for damages of any kind arising out of the use and viewing of our website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Jassal Law Professional Corporation is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information that has been provided to us by our clients and others. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to confirm such commitment and to assist you in understanding the type of Personal Information that we may collect from you and from others, how we may use that Personal Information, to whom we may disclose it, and how we safeguard that Personal Information and your privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information in a responsible manner, and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. Our confidentiality obligations as a law firm are governed by the Rules of Professional Conduct as set out by the Law Society of Upper Canada. In addition, this Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure Of Personal Information

 

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information would include such things as a person’s home address and telephone number, e-mail address, age, gender, race, height and weight, information about the person’s health, political views, income and activities. Personal Information does not include certain business information, specifically, a person’s title at work, business address and business telephone number.

 

Jassal Law Professional Corporation collects, uses and discloses Personal Information as required to provide our clients with legal advice and to otherwise assist them with their legal issues, as well as required by others in furtherance of our clients’ retainer, ie. as may be required by lenders/mortgagees in a real estate transaction. If we wish to collect Personal Information from you, we will inform you before gathering the information, and will explain to you how we intend to use the information. The Personal Information that we typically collect includes contact information (addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses) in order to reach you to discuss your legal issues and to send you our accounts for services rendered, as well as information relating to your particular legal issues. We may collect this information directly from you or from third parties (such as search houses or persons whose evidence, opinions or perceptions we need to provide our advice or services to you).

 

In certain circumstances, PIPEDA provides that we may disclose your Personal Information without your consent. Such circumstances include: where required by law or by order of a court or tribunal; where the information is used for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to Jassal Law Professional Corporation; and in the case of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. In such circumstances, we will not disclose more information than is reasonably necessary.

 

We will not sell, trade or exchange any Personal Information that we collect. We may collect e-mail and mailing addresses in order to distribute publications prepared by Jassal Law Professional Corporation and notifications of upcoming seminars or events that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Security of your Information

 

Jassal Law Professional Corporation takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information, whether the information is kept electronically or otherwise. This involves ensuring that the only persons who view your Personal Information are those who reasonably have the need to do so, and that where necessary and appropriate, sensitive Personal Information may be locked in filing cabinets or in offices. All of our firm members are trained to collect, use and disclose Personal Information only as necessary to serve our clients’ needs and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Electronically, all of our computers and our computer network may only be accessed with passwords which are updated regularly.

 

Jassal Law Professional Corporation may use other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf (eg. file storage companies, its bookkeeper/accountants, couriers, process servers, and conveyancers) and such parties may have limited access to certain Personal Information that we have collected. Occasionally, certain other parties such as Jassal Law Professional Corporation’s landlord, cleaners and security personnel and temporary workers may have access to Jassal Law Professional Corporation’s premises and may have limited access to certain Personal Information that we have collected. In each case, Jassal Law Professional Corporation restricts the third party’s access to Personal Information as much as is reasonably possible.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

With very limited exceptions as set forth in PIPEDA, you are always entitled to access the Personal Information that we have collected from you. We reserve our right to charge you a nominal fee to provide you with such access. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will advise you within 30 days that we are unable to do so, and will tell you, if possible, why we cannot provide you with such access. If you believe that any factual information contained in your Personal Information (as opposed to our professional opinion as to a matter) is incorrect, please advise us so that we can update our records. We may ask you to provide evidence that our files are incorrect. If we do not agree that the Personal Information is incorrect, we will include in our file a note from you that you believe the Personal Information to be incorrect and we will forward such note with the Personal Information if it is sent to third parties.

 

Use Of Our Website

 

You can visit most pages on our website without giving us any Personal Information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need Personal Information to provide services that you request, and especially when first consulted as to allow us to conduct the appropriate conflict of interest searches.  Jassal Law Professional Corporation only collects Personal Information that you submit voluntarily, such as when you provide your address or other contact information that you choose to provide. Such personal Information may be collected in the course of registration for a seminar or for the purpose of adding your name and contact information to our mailing list in order to provide you with publications and notifications of upcoming seminars or events that we believe may be of interest to you. By providing us with such information, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information for such purposes. We will remove you from our mailing list upon receiving your request in writing for us to do so.

 

Due to the nature of the internet, however, no data transmission over the internet is fully secure. Please be aware of this before you send us any information through this any of our e-mail addresses listed on the website as Jassal Law Professional Corporation cannot guarantee that any information that you transmit to us will not be intercepted and/or misused by third parties.

 

Links

 

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites that may collect your Personal Information. Jassal Law Professional Corporation does not assume any responsibility for their privacy practices or policies, and cannot be held liable for the actions of those third parties. You should review the privacy policies of such parties before providing them with any Personal Information.

 

Retention of Information

 

We are required to maintain certain Personal Information for a period of time for various reasons, including in order to be able to answer your questions relating to the services that we provided to you and to meet the requirements of the Law Society of Upper Canada and our insurers. All Personal Information will be disposed of when appropriate, and in a manner that is secured and which respects your privacy. When we dispose of old computer equipment, we ensure that all information, including Personal Information, is “wiped clean” from such equipment before it is disposed of.

 

Questions and Concerns

 

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, please forward your complaint in writing to our firm, to the attention of Management. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and ensure that the matter is investigated promptly. 

 

If you have a general inquiry about privacy legislation, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for disputes relating to the privacy legislation. You can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

 

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Tel: 1.800.282.1376

Fax: 613.947.6850

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

www.privcom.gc.ca

 

Jassal Law Professional Corporation reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time and we encourage you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly. Any amendment to this Privacy Policy will apply to the Personal Information collected, used or disclosed from and after the date of such amendment.

 

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy practices, you may forward your questions or concerns in writing to our offices at the address noted below. 

 

CONTACT US

235 - 2 County Court Boulevard

Brampton, Ontario L6W 3W8

Tel: 905-487-0093

Fax: 905-487-0151

E-mail: gurpreet@jassallaw.com 

 

​​​​© 2019 Jassal Law Professional Corporation